aggravated battery sentence illinois
[…] Can Domestic Battery Charges Be Dropped in Illinois? A jury in October found the former Chicago police officer guilty of second-degree murder and 16 counts of aggravated battery with a firearm in the fatal shooting of 17-year-old Laquan McDonald. In addition to any other sentence imposed, a person who commits, in . Threatening to harm someone in the future is not an assault. Section 720 ILCS 5/33A-3 - Sentence (a) Violation of Section 33A-2(a) with a Category I weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years. 2) You were charged with a Class 2 felony because aggravated battery upon a police officer is not a Class 3 felony but rather a Class 2 felony per 720 ILCS 5/12-4(e)(2): "Aggravated battery that does not cause great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement is a Class 2 felony when the person knows the individual harmed to be a peace . In some states, the information on this website may be considered a lawyer referral service.